UPDATE: Localized Flooding

Due to the warm weather over the last week, the BC River Forecast Centre has upgraded its High Streamflow Advisory to a Flood Watch Advisory for the Kootenay's (including East Kootenay).  

A Flood Watch is defined by the BC River Forecast Centre as “river levels are rising and will approach or may exceed bankfull. Flooding of areas adjacent to affected rivers may occur”.   City staff will continue to monitor water levels on a regular basis throughout the long weekend and are prepared to respond if required. 

 Although water levels have risen in creeks, streams and rivers across the East Kootenay, there is currently no wide-spread flooding.  The forecast for the next 24-48 hours is calling for the potential for localized thundershowers producing several millimeters of rain in a very short period.  While the risk remains low at this time for the Fernie area, conditions can change quickly and we remind residents to be cautious and preparedIf you are in a flood prone area and concerned about localized flooding around your home, the City has a self-fill sandbagging station set up at the Public Works Yard on Railway Avenue.

 Residents are reminded to stay away from high fast-moving water.  “At this time of year the river and streams rise and start moving very quickly with potential for unexpected log jams on the water.  This can be extremely dangerous and we urge residents to be cautious” says Emergency Program Coordinator Brendan Morgan.

BC River Forecast Centre